Curriculum Vitae (English)

 

Helmut Metzner

Born December 11th 1968

in Bamberg, Germany

Address:

Helmut Metzner

Bleibtreustraße 32

D 10707 Berlin, Germany

Phone: ++49 (0)30.34 38 99 35

Mobile: ++49 (0)176. 70 20 04 69

helmut.metzner@freenet.de

www.muntermachermetzner.de

Profession

Since February 1st 2011

Freelancing consultant for political communication

July 1st 2010 to December 8th 2010.

Head of the Party Chairman‘s Office

Head of International Relations at the Headquarters of the German liberals, the Freie Demokratische Partei (FDP, Free Democratic Party), Berlin

February 1st 2004 to June 30th 2010

Head of Strategy and Campaigning and International Officer at the Headquarters of FDP, Berlin, coordinating the FDP‘s contact to ELDR and LI, speaker at international events

October 1st to January 31st 2004

Personal assistant of the CEO of Friedrich Naumann Foundation

March 1st 2000 to September 30th 2000

Desk Officer Service at Liberales Institut (think tank) of Friedrich Naumann Foundation  

April 1st 1999 to February 1st 2000

Consultant and trainer for European Policy at the Academy Waldhaus Jakob of Friedrich Naumann Foundation, Konstanz

February 16th 1995 to March 31st 1999

Freelancing consultant and trainer for civic education

Education

October 1st 1988 to September 30th 1990

Academic studies of history, political sciences and philosophy at

Otto-Friedrich-Universität, Bamberg

October 1st 1990 to February 15th 1995 

Academic studies of history, political sciences and philosophy at

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität, Erlangen

Graduate as Magister Artium (Master of Arts, M.A.) in history

Fellow of Friedrich Naumann Foundation

 

Publications

many essays, articles and comments in newspapers, the FDP‘s magazine „elde“ and other periodicals

Voluntary political engagement

since 2009

Deputy Chairman of Free Democratic Party (FDP) in Berlin Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf

1997 – 2000

Assessor in the party‘s board of Bavaria

1995 – 1997

Vice-president of FDP of Bavaria

1994 – 1999

Deputy Chairman of FDP of Oberfranken (Upper Franconia)

1995 – 1999

Chairman of FDP of Bamberg

1993 – 1995

Deputy Chairman of FDP of Bamberg

Candidature for several elections on local, regional an national level, 

e.g. candiate for the German Bundestag (1994 and 1998), candidate for the Bavarian Parliament (1988), Candidate for Berlin‘s Parliament (2001)

Hobbies

Cinema, concerts, cycling, opera, theater,